HPFA Winter and Summer Shows

The HPFA holds two shows each year. The Winter show is held at the Humboldt County Fair Grounds in early February and we welcome anyone interested in exhibition poultry to attend. Our second show we call The Summer Fun Show, and it is held in early July and is held at the Redwood Acres Fair Grounds.

Thank you to everyone who helped make our 2013 winter show possible! See you next year....

2013 Show Winners:

Show HPFA Winter Show 2/09/13




Variety Name
Champion of Show Dark Cornish (H) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Champion of Show White Cornish (P) Chris Tamayo



American White Plymouth Rock (H) Ryan Carel
Reserve American New Hampshire (P) Jones & Leonard
Asiatic Black Langhan (H) Sherry Parker
Reserve Asiatic Black Cochin (P) Fiona Davis
English Dark Cornish (C) Chris Tamayo
Reserve English Cornish Dark (H) Chris Tamayo
Continental Salmon Faverolle (P) Bridget Riddle
Reserve Continental Salmon Faverolle (H) Bridget Riddle
Mediterranean Black Minorca (H) Bridget Riddle
Reserve Mediterranean White Faced Black Spanish (H) Bridget Riddle
AOSB White Ameraucana (C) Bridget Riddle
Reserve AOSB BB Red Cubalay (K) Ryan Carel
Champion Large Fowl Black Minorca (H) Bridget Riddle
Reserve Champion Lg Salmon Faverolle (P) Bridget Riddle
Modern Brown Red (P) Teresia Renwick
Reserve Modern BB Red (K) Jim & Bonnie Sallee
Old English White OE (K) John Corea
Reserve Old English White OE (H) John Corea
SCCL White Leghorn (P) Jim & Bonnie Sallee
Reserve SCCL White Plymouth Rock (P) Teresia Renwick
RCCL (APA) Silver Sebright (H) Chris Tamayo
Reserve RCCL (APA) Gold Sebright (H) Dan Wake
RCCL (ABA) BB Red Rosecomb (K) Katherine Plumer
Reserve RCCL (ABA) Silver Sebright (H) Chris Tamayo
AOCCL Dark Cornish (H) Jones & Leonard
Reserve AOCCL White Cornish (P) Chris Tamayo
Featherleg Buff Brahma (H) Chris Tamayo
Reserve Featherleg Black Cochin (H) Lisa Jensen
Champion Bantam Dark Cornish (H) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Bantam White Cornish (P) Jones & Leonard
Turkey Bourbon Red (H) Reese Whitehead
Reserve Turkey Naragansett (K) Nine Lives Farm
Light Goose Colored Egyptian (H) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Lt Goose Brown Chinese (C) Lewis Farms
Medium Goose Gray Pomeranian (H) Michelle Manzer
Reserve Md Goose Pilgrim (K) Lewis Farms
Heavy Goose Brown African (C) Ryan Carel
Reserve Heavy Goose Brown African (H) Ryan Carel
Champ Goose Colored Egyptian (H) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Goose Brown African (C) Ryan Carel
Champion Bantam Duck East Indie (C) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Bantam Duck Grey Mallard (H) Jones & Leonard
Light Duck White Runner(C) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Light Duck White Runner (H) Leand Justesen
Medium Duck Black Cayuga (K) Lewis Farms
Reserve Md Duck Black Cayuga (C) Petterson's Poultry
Heavy Duck White Muscovy (K) Ryan Carel
Reserve Heavy Duck Grey Rouen (K) Ryan Carel
Champion Duck East Indie (C) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Duck Grey Mallard (C) Jones & Leonard
Champ Water Fowl East Indie (C) Jones & Leonard
Reserve Waterfowl Grey Mallard (C) Jones & Leonard



Jr. Champ of the Show Blue Wheaton Old English (H) Reese Whitehead



Champion Game Fowl Blue Asil (C) Jennifer Caldwell

See the menu links for further information.